Governors

Broadmeadow Special School has a Local Governing Body (LGB) which has a general responsibility under Central Learning Partnership Trust (CLPT) for the effective management of the school acting within the framework set by CLPT and national legislation.

It is responsible for staff appointments and for the oversight of the curriculum and school resources. The LGB meets every term to discuss policy and receive reports from the Headteacher. The Governors seek to form links between the school, the LA and the community it serves.

If you would like more information about the structure of the LEGB and what it is responsible for within the CLPT you can find more information on the CLPT site, found here.

Chair of Governors – Sue Ellick.  All correspondence to the Governors should be addressed to the School.

Download the Latest Governing Body Meeting Attendance – 2020/21

Download the Latest Governing Body Meeting Attendance – 2019/20

Name Governor Type Term From: Term To: Additional Information Roles Address Mobile Tel Email
Mrs Claire Baronenas Co-opted governor 24/10/2018 23/10/2022 Pupil Premium (Not shared)
Mrs Julie Campbell Other (Papers Only) Papers only Business/Finance Manager Broadmeadow Special School
Lansdowne Road
Whitmore Reans
Wolverhampton
WV1 4AL
Mrs Ramona Olivia Dutton Parent governor 26/2/2020 25/02/2024 (Not shared)
Mrs Susan Ellick Co-opted governor 01/09/2020 31/08/2024 Elected Chair for 2 years Nov 17 Chair Health and Safety Safeguarding/Child Protection (Not shared)
Mrs Kate Flynn Staff governor 28/09/2020 27/09/2024 Broadmeadow Special School
Lansdowne Road
Whitmore Reans
Wolverhampton
WV1 4AL
Dr Deepak Kalra Co-opted governor 21/10/2019 20/10/2023 Elected Vice-Chair for 2 years Nov 18
Elected Vice-Chair for 1 year Nov 16
Elected Vice-Chair for 1 year Nov 17
ViceChair IT Behaviour (Not shared)
Dharminder Singh Parent Governor 24/02/2020 23/02/2024 (Not shared)

Our Link Governors

  • Special Educational Needs – All Governors
  • Safeguarding/Looked after Children/Health and Safety – Sue Ellick
  • ICT/Behaviour – Dr Deepak Kalra
  • Health and Well-being – Dharminder Singh
  • Training – Lisa Walker
  • Pupil Premium – Claire Baronenas
  • Achievement – Doug Selkirk